• 141 South Main Street, Suite# LT, Clayton, GA 30525
  • 706-212-0228
  • rabun@me.com
Lake Comparison
You are here: Home \ Lake Comparison

StatisticLake BurtonLake RabunSeed LakeLake YonahTotal
Fee Simple Lots328275440647
Leased Lots84421097821233
Total Lots1172485141821880
% Fee Simple28%57%31%0%34%
Shoreline Miles6225139
Acreage2775835240325
Acres of lake per home2.41.71.74.0
Shoreline miles per home0.050.050.090.11
Elevation186716901751744
Year Impounded1919191519261925
AmenitiesAnchorage Marina, LaPrade's Marina & Restaurants, Waterfall Club, Camp High HarbourLouie's Restaurant, Lake Rabun Hotel & Restaurant, Hall's Marina, Community Pavilion, Lakemont VillageConvenient to both Lake Rabun and Lake Burton amenitiesSerenity and convenience to Historic Clarkesville, quiet lake for any water sport.
Activities4th of July Fireworks, Fun Run, Two Annual Meetings, Tour of Homes, Bluegrass Party, Boating Safety Classes, Golf Tournaments, Moccasin Creek State Park (camping and boat church), Heaven's Landing Bingo Nights, 4th of July BBQ, 4th of July Fireworks, Boat Church, Labor Day BBQ, Dance night, 5k/10k run, Wooden Boat Parade, Tour of Homes, Flea Market & Live Auction Cocktail Party, Golf Competitions, Boating Safety Classes4th of July Fireworks4th of July Fireworks, Annual Picnic at Association Meeting, Annual Lake Clean-up, Hydrofoiling group

 

Lake BurtonLake Burton is the first in a chain of six Georgia Power lakes with an elevation of 1866.5 feet. The Lake Burton dam was completed on December 22, 1919.  The reservoir covers approximately 2775 acres and holds almost 5 billion cubic feet of water.  There are 62 miles of shoreline and the distance from one end of the lake to the other measures 6.63 air miles and 9.41 river miles. There are roughly 1,200 private homes on Lake Burton’s shoreline.  Lake Burton is primarily a recreational lake used by the residents and visitors who enjoy the clear and clean lake water skiing, boating, and fishing.  The Lake Burton area is rich with wildlife and fish. The surrounding forests are part of the beautiful southern Appalachian Mountains. The flora and fauna of the area are a delight to enjoy and understand. The Lake Burton Civic Association sponsors numerous activities such as 4th of July fireworks, a fun run, a tour of homes and golf tournaments.  The surrounding area also offers amenities such as The Waterfall Club,  restaurants such as The Chop House at Laprades Marina, Camp High Harbour, and the quaint shops of downtown Clayton.


Lake Rabun is the third lake out of six that follow the original course of the Tallulah River basin. Each of the lakes in the series is managed by the Georgia Power Company. Construction was completed on Mathis Dam in 1915, however  the lake wasn’t impounded until 1925. Construction of a mile long tunnel dug between the lake and the power generator at Tallulah Falls caused this delay. By  1925, Lake Rabun became a haven for Atlantans who would make the day long trip by car to enjoy the area and lake life. Lake Rabun, at an elevation of 1689 feet and surface area of 835 acres with 25 miles of shoreline, is the second largest lake in the six lake chain. While not as large as Lake Burton, Rabun offers water skiing, fishing, and wonderful afternoon cruises.  Nearby Glen Ella Springs InnLouie’s On the Lake, and The Orchard Golf Club offer the lake community enjoyable amenities.  The surrounding area is abundant with wild life including white tail deer, red and grey fox, raccoon, bobcats, and  black bears. Wild Turkey and ruffled  grouse are also seen in the area. There are also countless hiking trails and lush waterfalls within a short distance for quiet enjoyment. The Lake Rabun Association is an active association for residents and merchants of the Lake Rabun area. The organization sponsors many events throughout the year such as The Rabun Ramble 5k & 10k Run; 4th of July fireworks, barbecue and wood boat parade; and the Lake Rabun Tour of Homes.


Seed Lake  is the narrow Tallulah River impoundment of 240 acres with a shoreline of approximately 13 miles. It was impounded in 1926,is the second in the chain of Georgia Power lakes and is downstream from the Burton Dam.  The name “Nacoochee” came from the Cherokee language and means “evening star”. It seems that Seed Lake is probably the most overlooked of this chain of lakes. Yet, Seed Lake is enjoyed by pleasure boaters,anglers, and residents of the shore line. Access to Seed Lake is limited to one boat ramp on the upper north side of the lake. Surrounded by national forest and Georgia Power property, Seed Lake can appear  to be a genuine “diamond in the rough”. The quiet peace and  serenity of Seed Lake define the underlying character of the lake.  Membership in the Seed Lake Association is available for all property owners.


Lake Yonah, near Toccoa, Ga., is the last in the series of Georgia Power lakes. It has more than nine miles of shoreline, is 744.2 feet above sea level and encompasses 325 acres. Lake Yonah offers such varied outdoor activities as boating, fishing, picnicking and camping. Tugalo Park, a primitive camping area, features camping along the lake, with a boat launch area for small to medium boats. Located at the upper end of Lake Yonah, Tugalo Park is just a short drive from Tallulah Falls.